Golden Key
Your Privacy

Your Privacy

Thank you for visiting GoldenKey.org, a site presented to you by Golden Key International Honour Society. Your privacy is important to us. Golden Key endeavors to use personal information sensibly and with integrity. As such, we provide this privacy statement explaining your online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

 

The Information We Collect - Online

You can visit our website and view information about Golden Key, its chapters, corporate and nonprofit partners, etc. without telling Golden Key who you are and without revealing any personal information. When users visit our website, we track only the following information:

The Information We Collect – Electronic Mail

Electronic mail sent to us contains personal information from time to time. Golden Key members may send Golden Key personal identifying information via email. Golden Key will only use this information to update our member database unless expressly requested otherwise.

How We Use Member Information

Golden Key members may update their personal information by signing in to the site and clicking "My Profile" in the toolbar at the top of the page. At this time, members may also select preferences for the types of communication they wish to receive or not receive from Golden Key and its corporate and nonprofit partners. For assistance in this area, please contact us at memberservices@goldenkey.org or at 1.800.377.2401 (toll free in US and Canada).

Golden Key is the sole owner of the information collected on www.goldenkey.org. Golden Key collects personally identifiable information from our members.

In order to use some portions of this website, you must first become a member of Golden Key by completing the Membership Acceptance Form and submitting the payment fee. A member ID has been provided to all Golden Key members, which enables access to member only areas of the site. During membership registration, members were asked to provide contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact you about the benefits and services available on our site for which members have expressed interest.

You have the option to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender) to us; we encourage you to submit this information so we can provide you with a more personalized experience on our site.

Once membership begins, members are automatically opted in to receive a monthly eNewsletter as well as other benefits and services relevant to communication from Golden Key and its partners. Members can opt-out from receiving any types of communication from Golden Key and its partners at any time by signing in to the site and clicking "My Profile" in the toolbar above and changing your communication preferences.

Use of Student Directory Information

Golden Key has very strict policies and procedures for the handling and use of student information to make certain that participating colleges and universities are in full compliance with FERPA (U.S. Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974). Based on FERPA, it is interpreted that eligible or qualifying students’ directory information (FERPA §99.3), for the strict purposes of eligibility notification for honor society membership or honors recognition (FERPA §99.31), may be forwarded to Golden Key for specified limited use.

Information Sharing & Advertising Practices

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)
We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners and advertisers. This information does not identify individual users. Potential and current corporate and nonprofit partners are provided with access to aggregate demographic information in seeking potential new hires from the membership base of Golden Key—one of the benefits of membership. We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information
We share personally identifiable information with current corporate and nonprofit partners. Golden Key uses the personal information provided by members upon joining to provide such members with information about the benefits and services of Golden Key that members agreed to upon membership payment. Partners that provide discounts and benefits to Golden Key members are provided with demographically driven member information for those members who have expressed interest in relevant benefits and services. Only Golden Key owns and controls member personal information. Members can opt-out of any communication from Golden Key partners. We do not share any personally identifiable information with third parties nor do we use other third parties to provide any services on our site.

Our Commitment to Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (credit card number) on our registration or order forms, Golden Key does not retain your credit card information in our system.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can send an email us at marketing@goldenkey.org.

Privacy Policy Addendum – Australia

Golden Key International Honour Society is in compliance with amendments to the Australian Privacy Policy Act 1988 that guides how private sector organizations may collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to individual personal information.

How to Contact Us

If for any reason you believe that Golden Key has not adhered to this privacy policy, please notify us by email at marketing@goldenkey.org and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem. If you have any specific questions regarding your information and/or our privacy policy, please notify us by email at marketing@goldenkey.org.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Notice. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage. A revised Privacy Notice will apply only to data collected subsequent to its effective date.


...